COVID-19 Update: As an essential provider OfficeMax remains open and shipping orders to ensure your workplace has the products you require to keep operating and safe. MORE INFO
SHOP BY CATEGORY

Privacy Policy

OfficeMax Privacy Statement

OfficeMax recognises the importance of your privacy and how important it is for us to protect your personal information.  

OfficeMax New Zealand Limited is owned by Platinum Equity (USA). When we refer to “OfficeMax”, "we", "us", and "our" throughout our Privacy Policy and Statement, we are referring to OfficeMax New Zealand Limited.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to outline how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information to ensure we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 2020.

By providing your personal information or using our services, you agree to our Privacy Statement.  If you provide information about any other person, then you must have authorisation from that person to do so.

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time and we will post the updated statement on our website. These changes will take effect from the date we post it, so please ensure you review our Privacy Statement from time to time.

This Privacy Statement is subject to and should be read in conjunction with any other terms and conditions you agree to when using or signing up to any of our products or services.

Our privacy principles:

  • We collect personal information in order to provide the best possible service to you while you are visiting our sites or through other interactions with us.
  • We are open about our reasons for collecting, using and sharing personal information and we ensure they meet legal and legitimate business requirements.
  • We only collect the personal information we require and if we need to use or share it for a different reason we will do our best to let our customers know
  • We welcome feedback on the way we manage personal information
  • We keep an eye on changes in the law and industry codes of practice which may impact privacy and we will update our approach to privacy if necessary

Our commitment to protect your privacy

We are committed to protecting personal information and to complying with all relevant privacy laws in the jurisdictions in which we operate.  Our Privacy Policy describes how we manage your personally identifiable information (“PII”) and safeguard your privacy.

How do we collect and hold personal information about you?

The personal information we collect and hold will depend upon the type of products and services we provide to you or obtain from you.  It may be contained in:

  • Information you give us when you request a product or service from us or enter a competition of ours; and
  • Records of communications and other interactions you have with us (including telephone, email and online).

This information may include your name, address, telephone numbers, email address, bank account and credit card details, date of birth, identification information and organisation.

We may also collect aggregated data when you: 

  • Browse, interact with and/or purchase from our websites
  • Interact with our online marketing and/or sales collateral, advertising or social media content

This information does not identify you personally and is not linked to any personal information you have willingly provided us.

The personal information we request is generally optional, but if you choose not to provide personal information to us, we may not be able to fulfil your request or provide you with the product or service you require.  Sometimes, however, there are situations where we are required by law to collect certain personal information from you and, if this is the case, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of the law that imposes this requirement.

You will always have the option to opt in to certain services and to opt out of those services at any stage.  This means you may change your mind at any stage about participating in any of our services.

We generally collect personal information directly from you whenever it is reasonable practicable to do so.  We may also collect personal information from publicly available sources of information.

What do we do with the personal information we collect?

We collect this information in order to provide the best possible service to you while you are visiting our sites or through other interactions with us.  To this end we may use the information that you provide for the following purposes:

  1. To verify your identity if you need help with a forgotten password or you are having login problems with one of our services.
  2. To process any transactions that you might make on our website.
  3. To help provide any other services that you have requested.
  4. To offer the most relevant information suitable to you and your interests.
  5. For any marketing, promotional, publicity, direct marketing or market research that we might undertake.
  6. For any other purposes for which you have given permission.

OfficeMax may contact you on an ongoing basis by telephone, mail, electronically or otherwise to provide you with marketing, advertising or other material about our products and services or to follow up on your interest in particular products and services, unless or until you tell us not to or we are restricted by law. 

Who do we share this information with?

We may exchange information with third parties such as our service providers including our print service providers, mail houses, advertising agencies, accountants, auditors and lawyers, credit reporting and collection agencies, and providers of archival, banking, payment, data processing, data analysis, information broking, research, investigation, website and technology services.

We may also disclose your personal information in corporate transactions involving the transfer of all or part of our assets (including debts) or business or in a corporate restructure.

We may also be required, or authorised by law, to disclose your personal information. For example, we may disclose your personal information to a court in response to a subpoena or to a relevant taxation agency. We may also disclose information to other persons where you have provided your consent for us to do so.

Some of the third parties to which we disclose personal information may be located overseas. We will carry out the necessary due diligence checks required, under the Privacy Act, to ensure ensure that personal information being sent out of New Zealand will be subject to privacy safeguards that are comparable to ours.

How do we protect your personal information?

We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form.  We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, modification, or unauthorised access, use and disclosure.  These steps include access control for our buildings, confidentiality obligations imposed on our employees and service providers and the use of security measures for computer system access.

Once we no longer require your personal information for any of the purposes for which it was collected we will, subject to any legal obligations and responsibilities, take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information.

Your privacy on our websites

We operate websites which may utilise 'cookies' to collect personal information. A cookie is a small file that resides on your computer or mobile device and is recognised by our server when you visit our websites. Cookies are placed on your devices by OfficeMax websites, as well as the third party providers we use on our websites such as Google Analytics and Monetate.

A cookie does not provide us with any personally identifiable information. Cookies allow us to:

  1. Track general traffic patterns and on-site behaviour.
  2. Recognise new and returning website visitors.
  3. Measure and optimise our websites’ performance and the effectiveness of our online marketing initiatives.
  4. Ensure that the most relevant content is being shown.

Cookies cannot execute programmes or access other information on your computer. Your web browser can be configured to reject cookies issued by our websites.  If this occurs, or you elect to reject cookies, some of the functionality on our websites may become unavailable as a result.

You can read more about managing cookies in your browser here

When you visit an OfficeMax website, we may collect the following information from you: your IP address, domain name, the date, time and duration of your visit, the pages and documents you accessed, the previous site you had accessed (i.e. the referring URL), the type of browser you are using and information you volunteer such as survey information, name and email address.

While we take care that the personal information you give us on our websites is protected, the Internet is not a secure environment.  If you are considering sending us any personal information through one of our websites, please be aware that the information may be insecure in transit, particularly where no encryption is used (e.g. email, standard HTTP). We are subject to laws requiring us to protect information once it comes into our possession.

What about our advertisers and business partner?

You may be able to access external websites, operated by companies unrelated to us, by clicking on links we have provided.  Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards and we are not responsible for their privacy practices or the content of such other websites.  You should refer to their websites directly for more information on their privacy and security procedures.

What rights do you have in relation to your personal information which we hold?

We take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  If you become aware of any errors in your personal information or you change your personal details such as your name, address or bank account details, please contact us at your earliest convenience.

You can gain access to personal information that we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions permitted by law.  Please contact us if you would like details about the personal information we may hold about you, or if you would like us to update or correct it.  You may be required to complete a request form.  We will manage any request in accordance with the relevant privacy regulations.  We endeavour to deal with requests promptly, but requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require significant time to retrieve.  If this is the case, we also reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for accessing the information.

Generally, if you request us to do so, we will amend any personal information we hold about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.  If we unable or unwilling to provide you with access to any personal information, or to correct any personal information held by us, we will provide you with our reasons.  If we do not agree to amend your personal information and you disagree with this decision, we will make a note of your requested correction and retain with the information.

You may also contact us to request us to stop using your personal information to contact you about our products and services.  You can contact us if you wish to obtain more information about the way we manage personal information about you, or if you are concerned that we may have breached our privacy obligations and wish to make a complaint.  If you make a complaint, we will endeavour to respond to and resolve your complaint promptly.  For more information about privacy generally, or if your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

How To Contact Us

Please visit the Help Centre page of the OfficeMax website.  You can also contact our Privacy Officer via Privacy@officemax.co.nz

Changes to our privacy statement and policy

We may change our privacy policies from time to time to comply with new or updated laws and industry codes of practice or to align with changes to our business.  We encourage you to visit our websites regularly for any updates to our privacy policies.

Max Vision - Get your brand noticed
Hottest Specials